Generic_female
No image available

Hilpah Hays Goodrich


Other Name:
Hilpah Hayes; Hilpah Hays
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 16, 1782
Died:
1860
Home Town:
Granby, CT
Later Residences:
Granby, CT
Marriage(s):
David Goodrich (September 11, 1803)
Biographical Notes:
Hilpah Hays Goodrich was born on March 16, 1782 to Seth and Mehetable Toopping Hays of Granby, Connecticut. As a young girl she attended school in a one room schoolhouse. In 1802 Hilpah was sent to Litchfield, Connecticut where she was educated at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. The following year she married David Goodrich, her second cousin. During their marriage Hilpah and David lived at 1 Barn Door Hills Road in Granby, and the couple had three children. Hilpah passed away in 1860.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802
Other Education:
Hilpah attended a one room schoolhouse prior to beginning her education in Litchfield.

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Hilpah completed a silk embroidery and several watercolors while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Salmon Brook Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.