Generic_female
No image available

Mehetable Hays Church


Other Name:
Mehitable Hayes; Mehetable Hayes; Mehitable Hays
Gender:
Female
Born:
September 14, 1786
Died:
May 4, 1871
Home Town:
Granby, CT
Later Residences:
Granby, CT
Marriage(s):
Jonathan Church (April 23, 1807)
Biographical Notes:
Mehetable Hays Church was born on September 14, 1786 to Seth and Mehetable Topping Hays. In 1802 Mehetable was sent to Litchfield, Connecticut, along with her two sisters, to be educated at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Five years later she married Jonathan Church. During their marriage the couple lived in Granby, Connecticut at 213 Salmon Brook Street, and had five children. Mehetable passed away on May 4, 1871 at the age of 84.
Additional Notes:
Mehetable Hays Church is bured at the Granby Cemetery.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.