Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Brace Beach


Other Name:
Sarah P. Brace
Gender:
Female
Born:
ca. 1820
Died:
November 14, 1890
Home Town:
Catskill, NY
Marriage(s):
Lindsley Beach (1845)
Biographical Notes:
Traveling from her home in Catskill, NY Sarah Brace Beach attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1832 along with her sister Susan. Sarah was born around 1820 to Abel and Betsey Doane Brace. Her father, a prominent Doctor in Catskill, was the nephew of Sarah Pierce and brother of John Pierce Brace. Not only had her sister Susan attended the school the year before, but family tradition also records that her mother Betsey attended the school as a young woman as well. In 1845 she later married Lindsley Beach, and passed away on November 14, 1890 at the age of seventy.
Additional Notes:
Sarah is buried in the Catskill Village Cemetery.

Education
Years at LFA:
1832


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1832 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.