Betsey Doane Brace


Other Name:
Elizabeth Doane; Elizabeth Doane Brace
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 23, 1795
Died:
July 12, 1881
Later Residences:
Catskill, NY
Marriage(s):
Abel Brace (April 18, 1817)
Biographical Notes:
Betsey Doane Brace was the daughter of John Doane and Eunice Tuttle Doane. Born on October 23, 1795 Betsey was the first of John Doane's fourteen children. She later married Dr. Abel Brace of Catskill, New York. According to family tradition, Betsey attended the Litchfield Female Academy as a young woman. In 1817 she was married to Abel Brace, a Doctor practicing in Catskill, NY, and a nephew of Sarah Pierce and brother of John Pierce Brace. During their marriage Abel and Betsey had several children. Following Abel's death in 1863 Betsey lived with her brother George in Catskill for a time. She passed away in Catskill on July 12, 1881.
Quotes:
"We went from Albany to Catskill a week ago last Wednesday a most dreadful day - the newspapers stated that it was the coldest morning that has been known for these many years, and had I known it was so very cold I should have suffered most amazingly - but as it was we got along very comfortably. We found all our dear friends in Catskill very well - my new sister [Bestey Doane Brace] is a dear sweet creature, I lover her very much - she and my brother [Abel Brace] stay with my Aunt this winter, but they will go to housekeeping the first of May - how I long to have you become acquainted with her and my brother. I know you will love her."

- Anna Brace Loring to Charles Greely Loring, Litchfield, 23 February 1818 (Private Collection)
Additional Notes:
Betsey Brace is buried in the Catskill Village Cemetery.

Education
Years at LFA:
Unknown


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.