Generic_female
No image available

Susan Brace Hopkins


Other Name:
Susan Brace; Sue Brace
Gender:
Female
Born:
1818
Died:
October 1, 1858
Home Town:
Catskill, NY
Later Residences:
Saugerties, NY
Catskill, NY
Marriage(s):
John Hopkins (1819-1880) (1844)
Biographical Notes:
Susan Brace was the daughter of Abel and Betsey Doane Brace of Catskill, New York. Her father practiced medicine in Catskill, but originally hailed from Litchfield, Connecticut. The brother of John Pierce Brace, and nephew of Sarah Pierce, it was fitting that in 1831 and 1832 he sent Susan to Litchfield to be educated at the Female Academy. In 1836 Susan was married to John Hopkins of Saugerties, NY. With her husband she had at least one daughter, Mary Hopkins, who would later marry Charles G. Loring. Susan passed away on October 1, 1858.
Quotes:
"Sue is to be married some time in Henry's vacation, which lasts three week into May."
- Jane Loring Gray to Mary Pierce, Boston, 6 April 1844 (Loring Family Correspondence, Litchfield Historical Society)

"But Wednesday last, Fred Cunningham received a letter from Sarah, in which she said owing to some arrangement of John Hopkins, the wedding was deferred till the first of June."
- Jane Loring Gray to Mary Mary, Boston, 6 May 1844 (Loring Family Correspondence, Litchfield Historical Society)
Additional Notes:
Susan is buried in the Catskill Village Cemetery.

Education
Years at LFA:
1831-1832

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1831 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1832 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.