Elizabeth Bissell Bogert


Other Name:
Elizabeth Caroline Bissell; Caroline E. Bissell
Gender:
Female
Born:
1818
Died:
May 2, 1872
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
John Banta Bogert (1851)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Bissell Bogert, born 1818, was the daughter of John Bissell and Catharine Marsh Bissell of Litchfield, Connecticut. From 1830 to 1832 Caroline attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. In 1851 she served as a teacher at the Washington Young Ladies Seminary in Washington, Connecticut, and that same year she married John Banta Bogert, a merchant from Brooklyn, New York. During their marriage Elizabeth and John had one child.
Additional Notes:
Elizabeth Bissell Bogert is bureid in the East Cemetery in Litchfield, Connecticut.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830-1832

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1832 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1832 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.