Katharine Bissell Hoyt


Other Name:
Katharine Marsh Bissell; Catherine Bissell
Gender:
Female
Born:
1816
Died:
September 17, 1855
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Roswell Hoyt (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Katharine Bissell Hoyt was born in Litchfield, Connecticut in 1816. Her parents, John Bissell and Catharine Marsh Bissell, sent their four children to Sarah Pierce's Female Academy to study. Katharine attended the school in 1830 and 1831, and later married Roswell Hoyt of Stamford, Connecticut.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830-1831


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Katharine wrote an inscription and signed her name "Catherine Bissell" in Catherine Williams's 1830 album wihle attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Hiistorical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.