Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Bevier Bruyn


Other Name:
Sarah Amelia Bevier
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 23, 1797
Died:
1861
Home Town:
New Paltz, NY
Marriage(s):
Cornelius Bruyn (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Bevier Bruyn was the youngest daughter of Philip Dubois Bevier and Ann Dewitt Bevier to attend Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. Little else is known about her life beside her marriage to Cornelius Bruyn.

Education
Years at LFA:
1813


Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, Julia Ann Crosby to Hylah and Sarah Bevier, 22 October 1813.
Secondary Sources:
Bevier, Katherine. The Bevier Family. New York: Tobias A. Wright, 1916.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.