Generic_female
No image available

Henrietta Bevier Hasbrouck


Other Name:
Henrietta Cornelia Bevier
Gender:
Female
Born:
1792
Died:
1851
Home Town:
New Paltz, NY
Marriage(s):
James Hasbrouck (1821)
Biographical Notes:
Henrietta Bevier Hasbrouck, daughter of Philip Dubois Bevier and Ann Dewitt Bevier, attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1807 and 1809. While studying in Litchfield she boarded at Mr. Catlin's house. In 1821 she married James Hasbrouck, and they had had seven children during their marriage.

Education
Years at LFA:
1807,1809
Room and Board:
Boarded at Mr. Catlin's House.


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Bevier, Katherine. The Bevier Family. New York: Tobias A. Wright, 1916.

Miss Bevier is mentioned in Sarah Beekman's May 17 - August journal of 1807 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Henrietta Cornelia Bevier diary, 1809 (New York Public Library).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.