Generic_female
No image available

Anna Bevier Elting


Other Name:
Anna Maria Bevier
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 2, 1791
Died:
1868
Home Town:
New Paltz, NY
Marriage(s):
Cornelius Elting (1815)
Biographical Notes:
Anna Bevier Elting, one of several children of Philip Dubois Bevier and Ann Dewitt Bevier, was born February 2, 1791 in New Paltz, New York. As a judge and politician her father understood the value of an education for his children, and Anna was likely sent to attend the Litchfield Female Academy like her siblings. In 1815 she married Cornelius Elting, a minister from Pleasant Plains, New York. During their marriage Anna and Cornelius had seven children

Education
Years at LFA:
Unknown


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Bevier, Katherine. The Bevier Family. New York: Tobias A. Wright, 1916.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.