Generic_male
No image available

Francis Bacon


Other Name:
Frank Bacon
Gender:
Male
Born:
January 6, 1819
Died:
September 16, 1849
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Lancaster, PA
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Elizabeth Dutcher Bacon (July 7, 1843)
Biographical Notes:
Francis Bacon was born in 1811 to Asa Bacon and Lucretia Champion Bacon. Asa graduated from Yale College in 1793 and attended the Litchfield Law School in 1794 before becoming a lawyer and politician. He later served as a member of the Connecticut General Assembly in 1800. Francis's mother, Lucretia, had been a student at the Litchfield Female Academy in the 1790s. Before graduating from Yale College in 1838 Francis attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1829 and 1830. He then worked as a lawyer and politician in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and in 1843 he married Elizabeth Sheldon Dutcher. After his brother Epaphroditus's death he returned to Litchfield, and in 1847 and 1848 served as clerk of the Connecticut House of Representatives. He also served as Major General of the Connecticut State ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1829-1830

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1829 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1829 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.