Asa Bacon


Other Name:
Asa Bacon, Jr.
Gender:
Male
Born:
February 8, 1771
Died:
February 5, 1857
Home Town:
Canterbury, CT
Later Residences:
Leesburg, VA
Canterbury, CT
Marriage(s):
Lucretia Champion Bacon (March 16, 1807)
Biographical Notes:
Asa Bacon was the son of Asa Bacon, a captain in the Revolutionary War and a respected farmer in the state of Connecticut. His mother, Abigial Whitney Bacon of Plainfield, Vermont, was his father's second wife.

Bacon attended several schools and academies in Canterbury and Windham before entering Yale College in 1789. Bacon graduated from Yale with a distinguished record in 1793 and immediately afterward worked in the law office of General Cleveland in his native town of Canterbury. After spending six months there, he entered the Litchfield Law School and prepared to enter the practice of law. He was admitted to the Connecticut bar in 1795.

Bacon then went to Virginia and was admitted to the bar after great difficulty and expense, settling for three years in Leesburg, ...
[more]
Additional Notes:
In 1808, 1810, and 1811 Asa Bacon, Jr. served on the Committee of Examination for the Litchfield County Court admission to the bar.

Education
Years at LLS:
1794
Other Education:
Attended several schools and academies in Canterbury, CT and Windham, CT before entering Yale College in 1789. He graduated from Yale in 1793.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office; Business
Admitted To Bar:
Connecticut in 1795, and Virginia in 1796
State Posts:
State Representative (CT) 1800


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Handwritten list of names on loose papers titled "prior to 1798," inside Catalogue of Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849).
Secondary Sources:
Baldwin, Thomas W. Bacon Genealogy. Michael Bacon of Dedham, 1640 and his Descendants. Cambridge, MA: Press of Murray and Emery Company, 1915.

Boardman, David Sherman. Sketches of the Early Lights of Litchfield Bar. J. Humphrey, Jr., 1860.

Trowbridge, Francis Bacon. The Champion Genealogy. A History of the Descendants of Henry Champion of Saybrook and Lyme, Connecticut. New Haven, CT: Printed for the Author, 1891.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.