Epaphroditus Champion Bacon


Other Name:
Epaphroditus E. Champion Bacon
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 2, 1811
Died:
January 11, 1845
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Mobile, AL
Litchfield, CT
Biographical Notes:
Epaphroditus Champion Bacon was born on September 2, 1811 to Asa and Lucretia Champion Bacon. Asa graduated from Yale College in 1793 and attended the Litchfield Law School in 1794 before becoming a lawyer and politician. He later served as a member of the Connecticut General Assembly in 1800. Epaphroditus's mother, Lucretia, had been a student at the Litchfield Female Academy in the 1790s. From 1821 until 1823 Epaphrodiutus studied at the Female Academy in Litchfield, and then attended the Goshen Academy in 1829. He then went on to further education by studying medicine in New York City for six months, and in 1833 he began attending Yale Law School. In 1835 he was admitted to the bar and moved to Mobile, Alabama to begin his practice. In 1838 he returned to Litchfield, Connecticut, and in ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1821-1823
Other Education:
Attended the Goshen Academy in 1829, and graduated from Yale College in 1833.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
State Posts:
State Representative (Connecticut) 1840-1841


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles Of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge MA: The University Press, 1927).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emiliy Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The Univeristy Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles Of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The Universitiy Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles Of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1827).

Epaphroditus ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.