Generic_female
No image available

Julia Gold Cleveland


Other Name:
Julia Rebecca Gold
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 31, 1800
Died:
1852
Home Town:
Cornwall, CT
Later Residences:
Cleveland, OH
Marriage(s):
Daniel Cleveland (November 13, 1821)
Biographical Notes:
Julia Gold Cleveland attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut during the year 1818. The daughter of Hezekiah and Rachel Wadsworth Gold, Julia was born in Cornwall, Connecticut on May 31, 1800. On November 13, 1821 she married Daniel Cleveland, a counsin of the founder of Cleveland, Ohio. In 1835 they relocated to Ohio where Daniel worked as a merchant, and the couple had four children while residing in Cleveland. In 1852 Julia passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Lichfield Female Academy collection).
Secondary Sources:
Gould, T.S. History of Cornwall.

Wickahm, Gertrude Van Rensselaer, et al. Pioneer Families of Cleveland, 1796-1840. Higginson Book Co., 1993.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.