Generic_female
No image available

Sally Gold Rogers


Other Name:
Sally Maria Gold
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 19, 1789
Died:
January 28, 1847
Home Town:
Cornwall, CT
Marriage(s):
Edward Rogers (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Sally Gold Rogers, daughter of Hezekiah Gold of Cornwall, Connecticut and his wife Rachel Wadworth Gold, was born October 19, 1789. Because her parents sent siblings of Sally's to Sarah Pierce's Female Academy to study it is likely that Sally received an education prior to 1810 there as well. While little else is known about Sally's life, it is certain that she later married Edward Rogers and the couple had three children during their life together.

Education
Years at LFA:
pre-1810


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.