Generic_female
No image available

Mary Cleveland Harris


Other Name:
Mary Esther Cleveland
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 14, 1795
Died:
1848
Home Town:
Canterbury, CT
Marriage(s):
Andrew Harris (February 2, 1813)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Cleveland Harris was born on Mary 14, 1795 to Moses Cleveland and Esther Champion Cleveland of Canterbury, Connecticut. She is believed to have attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1810. On February 2, 1813 Mary married Dr. Andrew Harris, also from Canterbury, Connecticut, and they had two children. Mary died in 1848.

Education
Years at LFA:
1810

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.