No image available

Frances Cleveland Morgan

Other Name:
Frances Augusta Cleveland
September 25, 1797
Home Town:
Canterbury, CT
Samuel Coit Morgan (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Frances Cleveland Morgan was born on September 25, 1797 to Moses Cleveland and Esther Champion Cleveland of Canterbury, Connecticut. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1811. Frances married Samuel Coit Morgan of Jewett City, Connecticut. Frances died in 1860.

Years at LFA:

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
List of students kept by Hylah Bevier in her 1811 edition of "Universal History" (Locust Grove Estate).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.