Generic_female
No image available

Harriet Burr Olyphant


Other Name:
Harriet Turner Burr
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 23, 1817
Died:
1869
Home Town:
Richmond, VA
Marriage(s):
David Olyphant (May 20, 1841)
Biographical Notes:
Harriet Burr Olyphant was born on November 23, 1817 to David Judson Burr and Annabella Shedden Burr in Richmond, Virginia. Harriet attended The Litchfield Female Academy in 1829. On May 20, 1841 Harriet married New York Businessman David Olyphant, and the two had eight children. Harriet passed away in 1869.

Education
Years at LFA:
1829


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1829 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.