Generic_female
No image available

Annabella Shedden Burr


Other Name:
Annabella Reeve; Annabella Shedden; Anabella Shedden
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 14, 1781
Died:
January 11, 1849
Home Town:
New York, NY
Later Residences:
Troy, NY
Richmond, VA
Marriage(s):
David Judson Burr (1812)
Aaron Burr Reeve (November 21, 1808)
Biographical Notes:
Annabella and her sister Jane were the illegitimate daughters of loyalist William Shedden, a prominent Pre-Revolutionary merchant in New York, New York. The two girls had different mothers however. Annabella attended the Bethlehem Female Seminary in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania in 1798, and it is believed that she may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1803-1804. After completing her studies, she taught music at the Litchfield Female Academy from 1805 to 1808. She married Aaron Burr Reeve of Litchfield, Connecticut in 1808. He was the son of Tapping Reeve, the founder of the Litchfield Law School. The Reeves initially opposed the marriage because of Annabella's illegitimate birth. After her first husband died, she married David Judson Burr of Richmond, VA in 1812. They had four children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802-1804

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]
Secondary Sources:
Todd, Charles Burr, A General History of the Burr Family: With a Genealogical Record from 1193 to 1902, 1902. Accessed via Google Books February 8, 2017.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.