Generic_female
No image available

Harriet Hornblower Woodruff


Other Name:
Harriet Burnet Hornblower
Gender:
Female
Born:
Unknown
Died:
1868
Home Town:
Newark, NJ
Marriage(s):
Lewis Bartholomew Woodruff (November 4, 1835)
Biographical Notes:
Harriet Hornblower Woodruff of Newark, New Jersey was the daughter of Joseph Coerten and Mary Burnet Hornblower. In 1825 Harriet traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Ten year later on November 4, 1835 she married Lewis Bartholomew Woodruff of New York. Lewis, a lawyer and politician, was a graduate of Yale and had studied law in Litchfield. Harriet passed away in 1868.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"List of Pupils Gathered From Letters and Other Sources" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.