Lewis Bartholomew Woodruff


Other Name:
Lewis B. Woodruff
Gender:
Male
Born:
June 19, 1809
Died:
September 10, 1875
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Harriet Hornblower Woodruff (November 4, 1835)
Biographical Notes:
Lewis Bartholomew Woodruff, born in 1809 in Litchfield, CT, was the son of Major General Morris and Candace Catlin Woodruff. His older brother, George Catlin Woodruff, was also a student at the Litchfield Law School. Woodruff attended the Litchfield Female Academy before attending Yale College for undergraduate studies (he graduated in 1830). His education culminated in his studies at the Litchfield Law School.

After Woodruff's admission to the bar, he moved to New York City where, in 1832, he partnered with Willis Hall (who graduated from Law School in 1826). Hall and Woodruff remained partners until 1836 when Woodruff practiced on his own until 1840. He then partnered with George Wood and Richard Goodman under the firm name of Woodruff & Goodman. He remained there until his election ...
[more]
Quotes:
“It is now almost 12 o’clock at night and I am hard at work drawing memorials from old policies of insurance, protests, invoices, bills of lading, abandonments &c . . .” -- Lewis Woodruff to his brother George Woodruff, Dec. 9, 1832.

Education
Years at school:
LLS: 1830; LFA: 1820
Other Education:
Graduated from Yale College with honors in 1830.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
1832 in Litchfield County Court
Federal Posts:
Judge of the Circuit Court of the United States for the Second Judicial District in NY, CT, and VT (NY,CT,VT) 1869-1875
State Posts:
Judge of the Court of Common Pleas 1849-1855
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court 1856-1861
Judge Court of Appeals 1868-1869

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1848.

Federal Judicial Center, "Woodruff, Lewis Bartholomew." http://www.fjc.gov/servlet/nGetInfo?jid=2645&cid=999&ctype=na&instate=na

Paisley, Donald J. "Lewis Bartholomew Woodruff." https://www.nycourts.gov/history/legal-history-new-york/luminaries-court-appeals/woodruff-lewis.html

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.