Generic_female
No image available

Mary Ann Goodrich Smith


Other Name:
Mary Ann Wolcott Goodrich Smith
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 29, 1799
Died:
January 20, 1872
Home Town:
Berlin, CT
Later Residences:
Woodbury, CT
Marriage(s):
Nathaniel Benedict Smith (February 22, 1819)
Quotes:
"Mary Ann Wolcott, named after the wife of her uncle, Chauncey Goodrich, one of the celebrated beauties of the Republican Court, was born in Ridgefield, Conn., May 29th, 1799, and died in Woodbury, January 20th, 1872.

Her literary taste was developed perhaps more fully than that of any of her sisters. This may be partly owing to the circumstance that while her mind was in its forming state, she was under the influence, in some degree, of her distinguished brothers, Charles A. Goodrich and Samuel G. Goodrich.

The poet Percival too, might have contributed something to the formation of her taste, as he resided in Berlin, where her father was the pastor of the church. He occasionally read to her some of his productions, which she could appreciate. It was of her that he wrote ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
Unknown

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Emily C. Curtis to Emily Noyes Vanderpoel, 1898 Feb 14, Litchfield Female Academy Collection, Series 4, Subseries 1, Folder 11, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library, Litchfield Historical Society.
Secondary Sources:
Memorials of the Chaunceys: Including President Chauncey, his Ancestors, and Descendants. H.W. Dutton and son, printers, 1858 , p. 352.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.