Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Worthington Goodrich


Other Name:
Sarah H. Worthington
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 3, 1806
Died:
December 22, 1856
Home Town:
Lenox, MA
Marriage(s):
John Zacchrus Goodrich (April 19, 1831)
Biographical Notes:
    Sarah Worthington was born on March 3, 1806 in Lenox Massachusetts. In 1822, Sarah and her sister, Mary attended the Litchfield Female Academy. On April 19, 1831 Sarah was married to John Zacchrus Goodrich of Sheffield, Massachusetts.

Education
Years at LFA:
1822

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

She is mentioned in Mary L. Wilbor's 1822 Diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.