No image available

Sally Burr Reeve

Other Name:
Sarah Burr Reeve
May 3, 1754
March 30, 1797
Home Town:
Newark, NJ
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Tapping Reeve (1771 June 4)
Biographical Notes:
Sally (Sarah) Burr Reeve was born in May 3, 1754 at Newark, New Jersey. She was the daughter of Aaron Burr (1716-1757) and of Esther Edwards Burr, daughter of Jonathan Edwards, the New England preacher. Her brother was Aaron Burr (1756-1836). After the death of their parents, both she and her brother were tutored for a time by Tapping Reeve. She married Reeve on June 4, 1771 at 17 years old. The couple settled in Litchfield in 1773. On October 3, 1780 she gave birth to their only child, Aaron Burr Reeve (1780-1809). Sally Burr Reeve died in 1787, after being in poor health throughout much of her adult life.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.