Generic_female
No image available

Anna Brace Loring


Other Name:
Anna Pierce Brace
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 19, 1797
Died:
1836
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Charles Greely Loring (March 30, 1818)
Biographical Notes:
Anna Brace Lording was the daughter of James Brace and Susan Pierce Brace of Litchfield, Connecticut, and the sister of John Pierce Brace. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1811 until 1815 and also taught at the Female Academy. While studying at the Female Academy she met Charles Greeley Loring of Boston, Massachusetts. Charles had graduated from Harvard in 1812 and had begun studying as a student at the Litchfield Law School in 1813. In 1814 they became engaged and they married four years later. During their marriage she and Charles had four children. Anna passed away in 1836. John Pierce Brace wrote of his sister "Ann P. Brace's character was of very slow growth. When young and during my college life, she was indolent and seldom roused to mental effort. Her memory was poor, ...
[more]
Additional Notes:
In 1814, Anna Pierce Brace hosted a quilting party attended by Litchfield Law School students Charles Greeley Loring, Edward King, Peleg Spraque, Benjamin Daniel Greene, George Edward Head, and William Platt Buffet.
(More Chronicles of a Pioneer School)

Ca. 1815, Mary Pierce wrote Loring about Anna's fear for her heartbroken friend, James Johnston, a Litchfield Law School student. Johnston had been rebuffed by Litchfield Female Academy student Euphemia Blanch "after having given him by the pleasure with which she received his attentions before his declaration great encouragement to be accepted."

The rejection devastated Johnston who, according to Mary Pierce, was "a foolish unprincipled youth" who "threatened to kill himself."

Johnston's classmates sat ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1811-1815

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
ENV transcribes of copy of "Jephthah's Daughter" a play written by Sarah Pierce. The students who acted in the play are listed - A.P. Brace played Elizabeth (Chronicles page 119); "Rules for the School and Home" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Archives, Litchfield Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.