Jane Loring Gray


Other Name:
Jane Lothrop Loring; Jane Lothrop Gray
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 21, 1821
Died:
1909
Home Town:
Boston, MA
Later Residences:
Cambridge, MA
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Asa Gray (1848)
Biographical Notes:
Jane Lothrop (Loring) Gray was born in Boston on August 21, 1821, the daughter of Charles Greely Loring and Anna Pierce (Brace) Loring. Her mother was the niece of Mary and Sarah Pierce and as a child, Jane often stayed with them in Litchfield, Conn. In 1848, Jane married Asa Gray, a distinguished botanist, and they lived at The Botanic Garden in Cambridge, Mass. She accompanied her husband on most of his expeditions and voyages and following his death, she edited his letters which were published in 1894 titled Letters of Asa Gray.

Jane did not attend the Litchfield Female Academy but she saved correspondence and documents pertaining to her aunts Mary Pierce and Sarah Pierce who ran the Litchfield Female Academy. These documents are now preserved at the Helga J. Ingraham Library of the Litchfield Historical Society.



Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.