Generic_male
No image available

Selleck Osborn


Other Name:
Selick Osborn; Silleck Osborn
Gender:
Male
Born:
1793
Died:
1826
Later Residences:
Sag Harbor, NY
Danbury, CT
Litchfield, CT
Bennington, VT
Wilmington, DE
Philadelphia, PA
Marriage(s):
Mary Hammond Osborn (1810)
Biographical Notes:
Selleck Osborn was a Republican newspaper editor and poet. He came to Litchfield from Danbury in 1805 and began publication of the Witness that year. He was sued for libel and imprisoned for refusing to pay his bond. He continued publishing from prison, and newspapers around the country printed accounts of his suffering at the hands of the Federalists. He was honored by his party as a martyr at the "Litchfield Festival" on August 6, 1806. John C. Calhoun, then a student at the Litchfield Law School, wrote articles on Osborn's behalf. Osborn would later use his position to campaign for Calhoun's presidential canidacy. In 1807 Osborn discontinued the Witnessand moved to Boston.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Editor; Military; Poet


Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.