David Smith


Other Name:
Maj. Gen. David Smith; Gen. David Smith; Maj. David Smith
Gender:
Male
Born:
December 2, 1747
Died:
October 16, 1814
Home Town:
New London, Ct
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Plymouth, CT
Marriage(s):
Sally Atwater Smith (unknown)
Ruth Hitchcock Smith (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
David Smith served as an officer in the Revolutionary War, attaining the rank of Major General (although one source lists him as a Major in the Continental Army and a General in the Connecticut militia). He is listed as an original member of the Society of the Cincinnati, from Connecticut. After the war, Smith became a successful shopkeeper.
Additional Notes:
The Connecticut Historical Society holds a number of orderly books written by a David Smith, officer in the Connecticut Line, who is likely the same David Smith who later settled in Litchfield.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Military; Business


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Secondary Sources:
"Members of the Society of the Cincinnati, original, hereditary and honorary; with a brief account of the society's history and aims," William Sturgis Thomas, 1929

"Connecticut Biographical Dictionary," Caryn Hannan, 2008

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.