Generic_male
No image available

John Baptiste Charles Lucas


Other Name:
Jean Baptiste Charles Lucas
Gender:
Male
Born:
August 14, 1758
Died:
August 17, 1842
Home Town:
Pont-Audemer, France
Later Residences:
Pittsburgh, PA
St. Louis, MO
Marriage(s):
Anne Sebin Lucas (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
John Baptiste Charles Lucas (August 14, 1758 – August 17, 1842) was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania.

John B. C. Lucas was born in Pont-Audemer, Normandy, France. He attended the Honfleur and Paris Law Schools, and graduated from the law department of the University of Caen in 1782. He practiced law in France until 1784, when he immigrated to the United States, settled near Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He engaged in agricultural pursuits.

Lucas was a member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives from 1792 to 1798. He served as judge of the Court of Common Pleas in 1794.

Lucas was elected as a Republican to the Eighth and Ninth Congresses and served until his resignation in 1805, before the assembling of the Ninth Congress. He moved ...
[more]

Education
Other Education:
Honfleur and Paris Law Schools
University of Caen, 1782

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office


Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.