Generic_male
No image available

William Caldwell Footman


Other Name:
W.T. Footman / W.C. Footman
Gender:
Male
Born:
November 4, 1795 or May 9, 1797
Died:
September 30, 1882
Home Town:
Philadelphia, PA
Later Residences:
Orangeburg, SC
Charleston, SC
Marriage(s):
Catherine Muffler Footman (1817)
Maria Oliver Footman (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
William Caldwell Footman was the son of Richard Samuel and Elizabeth Maxwell Footman of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. After attending the Litchfield Law School in 1815, he moved to Orangeburg, South Carolina to teach, and in 1817 married Catharine Muffler. In 1818 he passed the bar in South Carolina and entered his career as a lawyer. He later moved to Charleston, South Caroline and practiced law there for the rest of his life. After the death of his first wife William married Maria Oliver Footman. He passed away on September 30, 1882.
Quotes:
"Our brave Tars and Soldiers - When their labours are ended, may they enjoy Peace, Plenty, and the smiles of Fair." September 2 1816
Additional Notes:
William Samuel Johnson noted William C. Footman's residence as "Georgia" on the list of students that he kept.

Education
Years at LLS:
1815,1817

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Educator
Admitted To Bar:
South Carolina in 1818

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849), 13.; Handwritten list by William Samuel Johnson, "Catalogue of the Students at Law in the school at Litchfield Conn. at & after Aug. 15th 1817..", Connecticut
"Litchfield, September 2 1816 Tribute of Respect," Connecticut Herald, vol XIII, iss. 49, 3, September 17, 1816.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.