Thomas Flournoy


Other Name:
John Thomas Flournoy
Gender:
Male
Born:
January 3, 1775
Died:
July 24, 1857
Home Town:
Prince Edward County, VA
Later Residences:
Augusta, GA
Marriage(s):
Sophia Davies Flournoy (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Thomas Flournoy was born in Prince Edward County, VA. His family then moved to Flournoy's Fort in Kentucky. After his marriage to Sophia Davies, he bought a large plantation in GA. Flournoy practiced law in Augusta, GA for many years. Flournoy fought and killed John Carter Walton in a duel over a court case in which Walton's uncle had presided.

In the War of 1812, he was appointed Brigadier General and was commissioned by President Madison. He succeeded General Wilkinson and planned the defense of New Orleans, LA. However, he resigned in 1814 when General Andrew Jackson succeeded him as commander of the Seventh Military District. Flournoy was appointed a Commissioner to treat with the Creek Indians and remained in this post until the Creek removal in 1836. He returned to the practice ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1797-1798

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Military; Political Office; Agriculture
Federal Posts:
Commissioner

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Moothall Society Record Books." Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 3, Litchfield Historical Society.
Secondary Sources:
Heidler, David Stephen and Jeanne T. HeidlerEncyclopedia of the War Of 1812, Naval Institute Press, 2004 pages 189-190.

Columbus Tri-Weekly Enquirer, July 30, 1857; Volume: III; Issue: 106; Page: [2]; Columbus, Georgia .

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.