Daniel Stephen Dickinson


Other Name:
Daniel S Dickinson; Daniel Stevens Dickinson
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 11, 1800
Died:
April 12, 1866
Home Town:
Goshen, CT
Later Residences:
Guilford, NY
Binghamton, NY
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Lydia Knapp Dickinson (1822)
Biographical Notes:
  Daniel Stephen Dickinson was the son of Daniel T. and Mary (Caulkins) Dickinson. His family moved to New York in 1806 and settled in Guilford, NY where his father became a farmer of moderate means. As a child, Dickinson was apprenticed to a clothier and studied Latin and mathematics on his own.
   For five years he taught in public and private schools, studying law and surveying at the same time. He also read law in the office of Clark and Clapp in Norwich, NY. During this time Dickinson married. Unlike many law students, Dickinson attended the Law School as a married man and without having gone to college first. He was admitted to the bar the following year and served as a lawyer and postmaster in his hometown of Guilford, NY for a short time.
   He ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1827

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
New York in 1828
Training with Other Lawyers:
He read the law in the office of Clark and Clapp in Norwich, CT.
Political Party:
Democrat
Federal Posts:
U.S. Senator (NY) 1845-1851
U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York (NY) 1865-1866
Federal Committees:
Chairman of the Finance Committee from 1849-1850. Member of the Committee on Manufactures from 1845 - 1848. And a member of the Committee on Private Land Claims from 1849-1850.
State Posts:
State Senator (NY) 1837-1840
Lt. Governor (NY) 1843-1844
Attorney General (NY) 1862-1863
Local Posts:
Postmaster (Guilford, NY) 1827-1832

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]
Secondary Sources:
Dickinson, John S., ed. Speeches, Correspondence, etc. of the Late Daniel S. Dickinson of NY. New York: G.P. Putnam & Son, 1867.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.