Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Johnson Devereux


Other Name:
Sarah Elizabeth Johnson
Gender:
Female
Born:
1797 or 1798
Died:
1867
Home Town:
Stratford, CT
Later Residences:
Bertie County, NC
Marriage(s):
George Pollock Devereux (June 13, 1827)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Johnson Devereux, daughter of Samuel William Johnson and Susan Edwards Johnson of Stratford, Connecticut, was born in 1797 or 1798. It is believed that around the year 1812 she may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy. On June 13, 1827 she married her cousin and childhood friend George Pollock Devereux, and lived on the Runiroi plantation near Raleigh. After his death, she and her children returned north. Sarah passed away in 1867.

Education
Years at LFA:
c.1812


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]
Secondary Sources:
"Introduction." Journal of a Secesh Lady: The Diary of Catharine Ann Devereux Edmondston. Ed. Beth G. Crabtree and James W. Patton. 3rd ed. Raleigh: North Carolina Division of Archives and History, 1995. Xi-Xxxvii. Print.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.