Generic_male
No image available

John Ledyard Talcott


Other Name:
John L. Talcott, Hon. John L. Talcott
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 2, 1812
Died:
ca. 1882
Home Town:
Williamstown , MA
Later Residences:
Utica, NY
Marriage(s):
Louisa Sparrow (unknown)

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer
Training with Other Lawyers:
Father, Samuel A. Talcott's office.
William H. Maynard and Joshua Spencer of Utica, NY.
State Posts:
Justice Supreme Court (New York) 1870-1882

Secondary Sources:
The Albany Law Journal a Monthly Record of the Law and Lawyers. Vol. LXVI. Albany, New York: The Albany Law Journal Company, 1904. 345.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.