Generic_male
No image available

George Read


Other Name:
George Read, Jr.
Gender:
Male
Born:
1765
Died:
1836
Home Town:
New Castle, DE
Marriage(s):
Mary Thompson Read (30 October 1786)
Biographical Notes:
George Read, Jr. was born the oldest son to the signer of the Declaration of Independence and U.S. Constitution, George Read Sr. He studied law with his father before serving as a U.S. District Attorney for Delaware from 1789-1836. In 1797, George Read Jr. began construction on a family residence adjacent to his father’s home on the Strand in New Castle, DE, which would be the largest home in Delaware at the time of its completion. The mansion, constructed in the Philadelphian Federal Style, had no expense spared throughout its 14,000 square feet, and was noted for its luxuries and elements of technologically innovative design. The Read family began residence in 1803, and here George lived until his death in 1836.

Profession / Service
Admitted To Bar:
Admitted to the Delaware Bar Association in 1785
Training with Other Lawyers:
Studied under father George Read Sr.

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.