Catherine Ann Devereux Edmondston


Other Name:
Kate Edmondston
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 10, 1823
Died:
January 3, 1875
Later Residences:
Charleston, SC
Biographical Notes:
Kate was the daughter of Thomas Pollock Devereux and his first wife Catherine Ann Johnson; she was known for her Civil War era diary, covering the years 1860-1866, later published as the "Journal of a Secesh Lady."

In Feb 1846, Kate married Patrick Muir Edmondston of Charleston, SC at her father's Conneconara plantation. The couple lived in Charleston before permanently moving to NC. Catherine's father gave the newlyweds two plantations adjoining his own, known as Looking Glass and Hascosea as part of a $10,000 marriage settlement. By the 1860 census the couple had a wealthy estate with almost 2000 acres.

Catherine's husband Patrick was active in County affairs, serving as County Justice of the Peace, Vice President of the Scotland Neck Agricultural Society, and organizer ...
[more]

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Secondary Sources:
"Introduction." Journal of a Secesh Lady: The Diary of Catharine Ann Devereux Edmondston. Ed. Beth G. Crabtree and James W. Patton. 3rd ed. Raleigh: North Carolina Division of Archives and History, 1995. Xi-Xxxvii. Print.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.