Moses Seymour


Other Name:
Moses Seymour, Jr.; Major Moses Seymour
Gender:
Male
Born:
July 23, 1742
Died:
September 17, 1826
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Molly Marsh Seymour (November 7, 1771)
Biographical Notes:
Major Moses Seymour was born in Hartford, Conn. in 1742 and died in Litchfield, Conn., in 1826. Early in his life, he moved to Litchfield, later becoming captain of a troop of horse in the 17th Connecticut militia regiment. In 1776, he was given the same rank in the 5th cavalry with which he served in repelling Maj. Gen. William Tryon's raid on Danbury, Conn., and at the surrender of Gen. John Burgoyne in 1777. He also served as commissary of supplies at Litchfield, which was then a depot for military stores. In 1783, he retired with the rank of major.

A Democrat-Republican, or Republican as they generally called themselves, he held the office of town clerk for 37 years from 1789 until his death, was elected annually to the legislature from 1795 to 1811, and was active in the affairs ...
[more]

Profession / Service
Profession:
Military


Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.