Emily Noyes Vanderpoel


Other Name:
Emily Caroline Noyes
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 21, 1842
Died:
February 20, 1939
Home Town:
New York, NY
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
John Aaron Vanderpoel (May 22, 1865)
Biographical Notes:
Emily Noyes Vanderpoel was born Emily Caroline Noyes in New York City on June 21, 1842. She was the daughter of William Curtis Noyes and Julia Tallmadge Noyes. She was educated in private schools in New York and studied art with Robert Swain Gifford and William Sartain. She married John Aaron Vanderpoel on May 22, 1865. The couple had one son, John Arent Vanderpoel.

As a painter, Vanderpoel used primarily watercolor, but also painted with oils. Her work "Ypres" was displayed at the National Museum in Washington, D.C. Several of her works are in the collection of the Litchfield Historical Society. Her books on art include American Lace and Lace-Makers and Color Problems: A Practical Manual for the Lay Student of Color. She was vice-president of the New York Watercolor ...
[more]

Education
Other Education:
Private schools in New York
Studied art with R. Swain Gifford and William Sartain

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Secondary Sources:
"Emily Noyes Vanderpoel, Artist and Author Water-Colorist, Painter of 'Ypres' Now in Washington Museum, dies at 96" New York Times February 21, 1939, p. 25.

"Mrs. Emily Vanderpoel Died in New York Mon." The Litchfield Enquirer February 23, 1939, p. 1, 7.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.