Generic_female
No image available

Mary Wyllys Gannett


Other Name:
Mary Woodbridge Wyllys
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 19, 1781
Died:
April 1825
Home Town:
Hartford, CT
Later Residences:
Hartford, CT
Marriage(s):
John Mico Gannett (June 30, 1805)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Wyllys Gannett, daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stoughton Wyllys of Hartford, Connecticut, was born may 17, 1781. Around the year 1795 or 1796 Mary attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. While studying in Litchfield she boarded at the Sarah Pierce house. Sarah Pierce's sister Mary later boarded with her family in Hartford when Mary was attending school there. As a student in Litchfield Mary became romantically involved with Litchfield Law School student Morris Miller, and eventually became engaged. The engagement was called off by Mary and her family however after Mr. Miller had returned to Georgia after completing his studies in Litchfield. Mary felt that he was an indifferent person, and was not of the character that he had portrayed himself to be when in Litchfield. On June 30, 1805 Mary ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1795-1796
Room and Board:
Boarded at the Sarah Pierce House

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, Timothy Pierce to Mary Pierce, n.d. (Litchfield Historical Society - Pierce family correspondence).

Letter, Mary Wyllys to John Mico Gannett, January 1803 (Connecticut Historical Society - Wyllys family papers, 1782-1879).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.