Generic_female
No image available

Juliana Woodbridge Backus


Other Name:
Juliana Trumbull Woodbridge
Gender:
Female
Born:
September 12, 1815
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Detroit, MI
Later Residences:
Arizona Territory
Marriage(s):
Henry T. Backus (December 7, 1835)
Biographical Notes:
Juliana Woodbridge Backus was born on September 12, 1815 to William and Juliana Trumbull Woodbridge of Detroit, Michigan. In 1826 Juliana's parents sent her to Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut, where she was education until 1828; William, Juliana's father had attended Law School in Litchfield in 1802. In 1835 she married Henry T. Backus, and the couple had five children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1826-1828

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The Univeristy Press, 1903).

1827 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1827 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The Universitiy Press, 1927).

1828 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.