Generic_female
No image available

Hannah Wolcott Freeman


Other Name:
Hannah Huntington Wolcott
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 14, 1803
Died:
1838
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Frederick Freeman (April 21, 1834)
Biographical Notes:
Hannah Wolcott Freeman, daughter of Litchfield Law School student Frederick Wolcott and his wife Betsey Huntington Wolcott, was born January 14, 1803. In 1814, 1816, 1817, and 1819 Hannah, like her siblings, attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown. On April 21, 1834 she married Frederick Freeman, a minister from Sandwich, Massachusetts. Hannah passed away in 1838.
Additional Notes:
Hannah was named in a poem Litchfield Law School student George Younglove Cutler had handwritten to "the lovely girls" of the Litchfield Female Academy:

Let's fill our cups to Beauty bright,
And toast the lovely girls.
This would have been a dreary night,
But for the charming girls.

And here's to all our noble Selves,
God bless our glorious lives.
Our health to our most noble Selves,
God grant us heavenly wives.

Connecticut demands a bowl,
And claims a foaming can.
Our health to Hannah's noble soul,
And beauteous Mary Ann.

Old Penna too we'll greet,
And Penna toast.
And sure the bumper must be sweet,
When sweet Conard's the toast.

One cup to Georgia's beauty too,
The angel ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1814,1816-1817,1819


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Hannah Wolcott is mentioned in Caroline Chester's 1815 diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

"Rules of the School and Family" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

A student wrote an inscription ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.