Generic_female
No image available

Mary Wilbor Stone


Other Name:
Mary Louisa Wilbor
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 18, 1807
Died:
February 9, 1854
Home Town:
Paris, NY
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Joel Stone (May 6, 1829)
Biographical Notes:
In 1822 Mary Wilbor Stone of New York, New York attended the Litchfield Female Academy. While studying in Litchfield she boarded at Miss Pierce's house. Mary later married a Joel Stone, a merchant.
Quotes:
"Mr. S. brought his flute and played while we accompanied him with the piano."

Regarding a musical evening at Sarah Pierce's house, where she boarded.

Mary Wilbor "journal," 1822

"We were sweetly serenaded by B.&S. and L. as we supposed but we were so unfortunate as not to hear it. When Miss Mary [Pierce] told us of it this morning we were quite astonished that we could be so stupid as not to hear it. It must have been quite romantic, for I never saw a more delightful evening."

Mary Wilbor "diary," 1822

LTB thesis, VI, pp. 234-241

"In the night we were awoke by music which appeared to be very near us. We instantly arose and found it to be Messrs. Loring, Burgess and Sullivan with flutes which were played with much skill and ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1822
Room and Board:
Boarded with Sarah Pierce

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Emily Noyes Vanderpoel transcribed excerpts from her diary written in 1822 while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Mary wrote in her diary that, "Mr. Brace was passing my desk and saw my journal. He said he had kept one since 1806. I should think it might be very interesting." (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.