Generic_female
No image available

Mary Whittlesey Campbell


Other Name:
Mary Averill Whittlesey
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 13, 1818
Died:
1835
Home Town:
New Preston, CT
Later Residences:
Freeport, IL
Marriage(s):
Amasa Brainard Campbell (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Whittlesey Campbell was born March 13, 1818. The daughter of David and Patience Averill Whittlesey of New Preston, Connecticut, Mary received her formal education at the Litchfield Female Academy in 1831. After completing her studies Mary wed Amasa Brainard Campbell. Amasa had graduated from Yale College in 1833, and also attended the Yale Divinity School. The copule later relocated to Freeport, Illinois and Amasa spent his life working as a farmer, and also as an educator.

Education
Years at LFA:
1831

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1831 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.