Generic_female
No image available

Frances Whittlesey Cogswell


Other Name:
Frances Pomeroy Whittlesey
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 26, 1801
Died:
1838
Home Town:
Washington, CT
Marriage(s):
William Camp Cogswell (October 3, 1821)
Biographical Notes:
Frances Whittlesey Cogswell, daughter of David and Martha Pomeroy Whittlesey of Washington, Connecticut, attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1826 and 1817. On October 3, 1821 she wed William Camp Cogswell a farmer and businessman from New Preston, Connecticut. During their marriage Frances and William had seven children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816-1817

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1817 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

A "Miss Whittlesey" is mentioned in Charlotte Smith's 1816 diary. This entry likely refers to Frances Whittlesey Cogswell (Connecticut Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.