Generic_female
No image available

Henrietta Whitlock Carter


Other Name:
Henrietta M. Whitlock
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 28, 1809
Died:
January 18, 1867
Home Town:
New Haven, CT
Later Residences:
Macon, GA
New Orleans, LA
Hartford, CT
Marriage(s):
Henry Kendall Carter (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Henrietta Whitlock Carter, daughter of Henry and Eulalia Bartram Whitlock of New Haven, Connecticut, was born May 28, 1809. In 1824 Henrietta received her formal education at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. Sometime after completing her studies Henrietta married Henry Kendall Carter of Hartford, Connecticut. Henrietta and Henry hadone daughterduring their marriage while resided on and operating a cotton plantation in Macon, Georgia. Henry later worked as a cotton broker, and kept residences in both New Orleans, Louisiana and Hartford, Connecticut. Henrietta passed way on January 18, 1867.
Additional Notes:
Henrietta Whitlock Carter is buried at Grace Episcopal Church in Jamaica, New York.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.