Henry Walton Wessells


Other Name:
Henry W Wessells, Henry W Wessels
Gender:
Male
Born:
February 20, 1809
Died:
1889
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Mary Griswold Wessles (September 1834)
Hannah Cooper Wessels (unknown)
Caroline Wadsworth Wessels (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Henry Walton Wessels of Litchfield, Connecticut was born February 20, 1809 to Ashbel and Grace Ward Wessels. In 1820 and again in 1824 Henry studied in his hometown at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. He later attended West Point, where he graduated in 1833. In September of 1834 he married Mary Griswold, and they had one child before her death in Florida in 1841. Henry later re-married Hannah Cooper of Cooperstown, New York and they had three children. When Hannah passed away Henry was web to Caroline Wadsworth. Henry passed away in 1889.

Education
Years at LFA:
1820,1824

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.