Generic_female
No image available

Mary Welles Kelley


Other Name:
Mary Seymour Welles
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 10, 1799
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Lowville, NY
Later Residences:
OH
Marriage(s):
Alfred Kelley (August 25, 1817)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Welles Kelley, daughter of Melancthon and Abigail Buell Welles of Lowville, New York, was born November 10, 1799. In 1815 it is believed that Mary attended the Litchfield Female Academy, as her two sisters later did. On August 25, 1817 she married Alfred Kelley, a lawyer from Cleveland, Ohio. During their marriage the couple resided in Ohio and had eleven children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1815

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"M Welles" is listed as a cast member in a handwritten copy of the play "Two Cousins" by Sarah Pierce - this likely refers to Mary Welles Kelley (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.