Generic_female
No image available

Frances Webb Fraser


Other Name:
Frances Maria Web
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 5, 1798
Died:
August 5, 1847
Home Town:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Alexander Garden Fraser (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Frances Webb Fraser, daughter of Orange and Elizabeth Cebra Webb of New York, New York, was one of two daughters to attended the Litchfield Female Academy. Born on June 5, 1798, Frances was sent to Litchfield, Connecticut in 1810 and 1811 to study at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Sometime after completing her studies she married Alexander Garden Fraser, a student of the Litchfield Law School from Beaufort, South Carolina. During their marriage the couple had six children. On August 5, 1847 Frances passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
1810-1811


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Emily Noyes Vanderpoel interviewed Fraces's sister Catherine Webb Havens for her book Chronicles of a Pioneer School (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.