Generic_male
No image available

Roger W. Cooke


Other Name:
Roger Wolcott Cooke, Roger Walcott Cooke
Gender:
Male
Born:
February 10, 1797
Died:
November 4, 1823
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Augusta, GA
Biographical Notes:
Roger W. Cooke was the son of Roger Cooke of Litchfield, Connecticut. After attending the Litchfield Law School, he practiced in Augusta, GA. He died on a sea voyage to the West Indies on November 4, 1823.
Quotes:
"The business hiterto conducted by Roger W. Cooke, will be continued by the subscribers, under the firm of Cooke & Gould. They will practice in the several Courts of the Middle Circuit; and having correspondence in the upper part of the state, will receive and attend to collecting business in the Northern and Ocmulgee Circcuits.
Roger W. Cooke,
Wm. T. Gould.
Augusta, June 28 115 6tw. N. B.
N.B. -- R.W. Cooke will practice in the Federal Courts."

Augusta Chronicle published as Augusta Chronicle and Georgia Advertiser Augusta, Georgia, July 9, 1823, Page 1.

Education
Years at LLS:
1817

Profession / Service
Admitted To Bar:
Litchfield, CT in 1819

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Houghton, Josiah. "LLS Law Notebook 1817-1818." Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 1, Litchfield Historical Society. Available online at https://archive.org/stream/35102011793091#page/n11/mode/2up.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1818, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library, Litchfield Historical Society
Secondary Sources:
Augusta Chronicle published as Augusta Chronicle and Georgia Advertiser Augusta, Georgia, July 9, 1823, Page 1.

Connecticut Mirror, Hartford, Connecticut, January 5, 1824, Page 3.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.