Generic_female
No image available

Mary Dorr Ames


Other Name:
Mary Throop Dorr
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 16, 1811
Died:
February 14, 1869
Home Town:
Providence, RI
Marriage(s):
Samuel Ames (June 27, 1839)
Biographical Notes:
   Mary Throop Dorr Ames is the daughter of prosperous fur merchant Sullivan and Lydia Dorr. Her brother Thomas Wilson Dorr was the leader of the famous 'Dorr Rebellion' of 1842 and leader of the "Law and Order" party.


Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.